2018 Speaking Faculty



Mark Beloborodov
Mark Beloborodov
IP Portfolio & Counseling Manager
Royal Philips, N.V.


Michael J. Bonella
Michael J. Bonella
Partner
Condo Roccia Koptiw LLP


Christy Bonner
Christy Bonner
Executive Corporate IP, Monetization Leader
General Electric Company


John Cabeca
John Cabeca
Director of Silicon Valley Office
USPTO


Meenakshy Chakravorty
Meenakshy Chakravorty
Senior IP Counsel
Philips Lighting


Tina Chappell
Tina Chappell
Associate General Counsel, Law & Policy Group
Intel


Jennifer Chung
Jennifer Chung
Assistant General Counsel
Time Inc.


Lawrence Cruz
Lawrence Cruz
Chief Patent Counsel
Conair Corporation


Sarang Damle
Sarang Damle
General Counsel and Associate Register of Copyrights
United States Copyright Office


Mary Denison
Mary Denison
Commissioner for Trademarks
USPTO


Rachel Emsley
Rachel Emsley
Associate
Finnegan, Henderson, Farabow, Garrett & Dunner, LLP


Michael Falk
Michael Falk
Chief Operating Officer and General Counsel
Wisconsin Alumni Research Foundation - WARF


Maximin Gourcy
Maximin Gourcy
IP and European Innovation Manager
DS Smith


Michael deLeon Hawthorne
Michael deLeon Hawthorne
Partner
Dickinson Wright, PLLC


Bill Hayden
Bill Hayden
Senior Attorney
Microsoft Corporation


Jim Howard
Jim Howard
Vice President, Associate General Counsel, The Clearing House Payment Company LLC;Associate General Counsel, Askeladden LLC


Matthew Jacobs
Matthew Jacobs
Vice President and General Counsel
Black Duck Software, Inc


Milan Jovanovic
Milan Jovanovic
Vice President and Assistant General Counsel
JP MorganChase


David Joyal
David Joyal
Vice President, Legal Partner
Coty, Inc.


Meg Kammerud
Meg Kammerud
Associate General Counsel, Director of Legal
MobileIron, Inc


Jeffrey R. Kaufman
Jeffrey R. Kaufman
Open Source IP Counsel
Red Hat, Inc.


Albert Keyack
Albert Keyack
Attaché to the United States
European Patent Office


Naresh Kilaru
Naresh Kilaru
Partner
Finnegan, Henderson, Farabow, Garrett & Dunner, LLP


Jonathan King
Jonathan King
Vice President, Legal Affairs
TCL North America


Steven P. Klocinski
Steven P. Klocinski
Senior Intellectual Property Counsel
Mastercard Worldwide


Barbara Kolsun
Barbara Kolsun
Director, FAME Program, Professor of Practice
Benjamin N. Cardozo School of Law


Sophia Lee
Sophia Lee
General Counsel
IEX Group, Inc.


Diane Lettelleir
Diane Lettelleir
Senior Managing Counsel
JC Penney Corporation


Peter C. Leung
Peter C. Leung
Legal Editor
Bloomberg Law


Howard Levy
Howard Levy
Partner
Cantor Colburn LLP


Rachel Lovejoy
Rachel Lovejoy
Senior Counsel
Space Exploration Technologies


Charles R. Macedo
Charles R. Macedo
Partner
Amster, Rothstein & Ebenstein, LLP


Anandashankar Mazumdar
Anandashankar Mazumdar
Legal Editor
Bloomberg Law


Joseph McNamara
Joseph McNamara
IP Counsel
NASDAQ, Inc.


Christian Michel
Christian Michel
Partner
Dickinson Wright


Paul R Michel (Ret.)
Judge Paul R Michel (Ret.)
U.S. Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit
Chief Judge, 2005-2010; Circuit Judge, 1988-2010


Mark Powell
Mark Powell
Deputy Commissioner for International Patent Cooperation
USPTO


Rebecca Roby
Rebecca Roby
Vice President of Business Affairs
Hard Rock International


Justin Root
Justin Root
Of Counsel
Dickinson Wright PLLC


Sharon Shofner-Meyer
Sharon Shofner-Meyer, JD, MBA
Managing Director, Americas
Delegate


Leslie Spencer
Leslie Spencer
Partner
Ropes & Gray LLP


Stan Torgovitsky
Stan Torgovitsky
Partner
Dickinson Wright, PLLC


Richard (“Rich”) Weiss
Richard (“Rich”) Weiss
Chief IP Counsel and Chief Counsel to the CTO
NCR Corporation


Richard Zemsky
Richard Zemsky
Chief Operations Officer
Neurovation Labs, Inc.